Foam Sclerotherapy
Learn about Foam Sclerotherapy in Singapore, a minimally invasive treatment provided by Dr. Manish Taneja from the Supreme Vascular and Interventional Clinic for selected varicose and smaller veins. Understand how it works, benefits, risks and recovery.

Foam Sclerotherapy in Singapore
Minimally Invasive Treatment for Selected Varicose and Veins
Foam sclerotherapy is a minimally invasive treatment that uses an injected medication to close selected veins affected by varicose veins or venous reflux. The medication is prepared as a foam and injected directly into the targeted vein under appropriate imaging guidance.
The foam irritates the inside of the vein, causing it to close. Blood is then redirected through healthier veins, while the treated vein is gradually processed by the body. Foam sclerotherapy may be used on its own or as part of a broader varicose vein treatment plan, depending on the patient's vein anatomy and underlying venous reflux.
At the Supreme Vascular and Interventional Clinic, treatment is planned around the underlying cause of your vein condition rather than simply treating the veins that are visible on the skin.
Care is led by Dr. Manish Taneja, a dual-trained neurointerventional and peripheral vascular intervention specialist, providing specialist vascular expertise from the brain to the body and continuity of care under one roof.
Treatment Overview
| Treatment Type | Minimally invasive injectable vein treatment |
|---|---|
| Commonly Used for | Selected varicose and smaller veins |
| Treatment goal | Close targeted veins and redirect blood through healthier veins |
| How it works | Injects a specialised foam solution into the targeted vein |
| Imaging Guidance | Ultrasound may be used depending on the vein being treated |
| Access | Small needle injection |
| Anaesthesia | Usually not required, depending on the treatment |
| Follow-Up | May vary depending on the number and size of veins treated |
| Performed By | Dr. Manish Taneja, dual-trained neurointerventional and peripheral vascular intervention specialist |
What Is Foam Sclerotherapy?
Foam sclerotherapy is a minimally invasive treatment used to close selected veins that are contributing to varicose veins or other superficial venous problems.
A medication known as a sclerosant is prepared as a foam and injected into the targeted vein.
The foam comes into contact with the inside lining of the vein, causing the vein to close. Once the vein has been closed, blood is redirected through healthier veins.
Over time, the treated vein becomes less prominent and is gradually processed by the body.
Foam sclerotherapy can be particularly useful for selected veins that may not require catheter-based thermal treatment.

How Does Foam Sclerotherapy Work?
Closing the Targeted Vein With an Injected Foam
The veins are first assessed to determine which vessels are contributing to the patient's symptoms or visible varicose veins. Ultrasound may be used to identify and monitor the targeted vein. A small needle is inserted into the selected vein.
A specialised sclerosant is prepared as a foam and injected into the vessel. The foam comes into contact with the vein wall and causes the vein to close. Blood is redirected through healthier veins. The treated vein gradually becomes less visible as the body processes it.
When Might Foam Sclerotherapy Be Recommended?
Foam sclerotherapy may be considered for selected patients with varicose veins or smaller superficial veins.
Your specialist will consider:
- Your symptoms
- The appearance and extent of your veins
- Ultrasound findings
- The location and size of the affected veins
- The underlying pattern of venous reflux
- Your medical history
- Previous vein treatments
- Your treatment goals
- Whether another treatment would be more appropriate
Foam sclerotherapy is not suitable for every vein or every patient.
A detailed assessment helps determine whether it should be used alone or alongside another treatment.
Potential Benefits of Foam Sclerotherapy
A Targeted Minimally Invasive Treatment
For appropriately selected patients, foam sclerotherapy may offer several potential benefits.
Minimally Invasive
Treatment is performed through a small needle rather than surgical removal of the vein.
No Surgical Incision
Foam sclerotherapy does not require a large incision to access the treated vein.
Can Treat Selected Smaller Veins
Foam sclerotherapy may be useful for veins that are not necessarily suitable for larger catheter-based procedures.
Ultrasound-Guided When Appropriate
Ultrasound can help identify and target specific veins during treatment.
Can Complement Other Treatments
Foam sclerotherapy may be used alongside treatments such as EVLA, radiofrequency ablation or VenaSeal when clinically appropriate.
Can Be Tailored to the Patient
The number and location of treated veins can be adapted according to the patient's individual vein pattern and treatment needs.
Foam Sclerotherapy vs Other Varicose Vein Treatments
Understanding Your Options
Different minimally invasive treatments are available for varicose veins, and the most appropriate option depends on the underlying venous problem.
| Treatment | How It Works | Common Application |
|---|---|---|
| Foam Sclerotherapy | Injects a sclerosant foam to close selected veins | Selected varicose and smaller veins |
| VenaSeal™ | Uses medical adhesive to seal a targeted vein | Selected refluxing veins |
| EVLA | Uses laser energy to close a faulty vein | Selected refluxing veins |
| Radiofrequency Ablation | Uses radiofrequency heat to close a faulty vein | Selected refluxing veins |
| Ambulatory Phlebectomy | Removes selected superficial veins through small skin openings | Selected visible varicose veins |
Your specialist will consider your ultrasound findings, vein anatomy, symptoms and treatment goals before recommending an approach.
Foam Sclerotherapy and Underlying Venous Reflux
Treating the Vein Problem, Not Just the Appearance
Visible varicose veins can sometimes be a sign of an underlying problem with blood flow.
If faulty valves allow blood to flow backwards through a vein, pressure can build within the superficial veins.
This is known as venous reflux.
For some patients, treating the underlying refluxing vein may be an important part of the overall treatment plan.
Foam sclerotherapy may then be used to treat selected additional or smaller veins.
This is why a detailed vascular assessment and ultrasound examination can be important before deciding which treatment is appropriate.
What Are the Potential Risks and Considerations?
Understanding What to Expect
Foam sclerotherapy is minimally invasive, but like any medical treatment it has potential risks and limitations.
Possible considerations may include:
- Temporary bruising
- Mild tenderness
- Swelling
- Skin irritation or colour changes
- Inflammation around the treated vein
- Temporary changes in sensation
- Development of small new visible vessels
- Recurrence or development of new varicose veins
- The need for additional treatment
Your individual risks depend on the veins being treated, your medical history and the treatment plan.
Your specialist will explain the potential benefits, risks and alternatives before treatment.
Recovery After Foam Sclerotherapy
What Can You Expect After Treatment?
Recovery is generally relatively short, although individual experiences vary. Foam Sclerotherapy is performed as a fast, day-procedure. Injections typically take about 15 to 30 minutes, though the total clinic visit may be slightly longer if a pre-procedure ultrasound scan is conducted to map the veins.
After treatment, your specialist may recommend:
- Walking regularly
- Avoiding prolonged periods of sitting or standing
- Wearing compression if recommended
- Following injection-site care instructions
- Taking medication when required
- Gradually returning to normal activities
- Attending follow-up appointments
Temporary bruising, tenderness or swelling around treated veins can occur. Most patients are able to walk immediately after the session and return to light daily activities right away or within a day or two.
The appearance of the treated veins may continue to change over the following weeks or months as the body processes the closed vessels.
Your EVAR Treatment Journey
| Step | Stage | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist Vein Assessment | Review your symptoms, medical history and concerns about your veins. |
| 2 | Ultrasound Assessment | Assess venous reflux and identify veins that may benefit from treatment. |
| 3 | Individualised Treatment Planning | Determine whether foam sclerotherapy or another treatment is appropriate. |
| 4 | Vein Preparation | Position and prepare the targeted vein for injection. |
| 5 | Foam Injection | Inject the prepared sclerosant foam into the selected vein. |
| 6 | Vein Closure | The foam acts on the vein wall, causing the targeted vein to close. |
| 7 | Recovery & Follow-Up | Begin personalised aftercare and attend follow-up when recommended. |
Why Choose the Supreme Vascular and Interventional Clinic for Foam Sclerotherapy?
Brain-to-Body Vascular Expertise Under One Roof
Effective varicose vein treatment starts with understanding the underlying vascular problem rather than simply treating visible veins.
At the Supreme Vascular and Interventional Clinic, care is led by Dr. Manish Taneja, a dual-trained neurointerventional and peripheral vascular intervention specialist.
Brain-to-Body Expertise
Dr. Manish Taneja's expertise spans neurointerventional and peripheral vascular intervention, providing comprehensive specialist understanding of vascular conditions throughout the body.
Minimally Invasive Treatment
Foam sclerotherapy provides a minimally invasive approach for selected veins without surgical removal.
Image-Guided Assessment
Ultrasound can help identify venous reflux and determine which veins may benefit from treatment.
Personalised Treatment Selection
Foam sclerotherapy is one of several treatment options. The appropriate approach depends on your vein anatomy, symptoms and treatment goals.
Multiple Treatment Options
Depending on your condition, treatment may include foam sclerotherapy, EVLA, radiofrequency ablation, VenaSeal™ or ambulatory phlebectomy.
Continuum of Care
From specialist assessment and imaging through treatment and follow-up, our specialized clinic provides continuity of care under one roof.
Frequently Asked Questions About Foam Sclerotherapy
What is foam sclerotherapy used for?
Foam sclerotherapy may be used for selected varicose veins and smaller superficial veins.
Is foam sclerotherapy minimally invasive?
Yes. Treatment is performed using a small needle rather than surgical removal of the vein.
Is foam sclerotherapy painful?
Patients generally feel a mild prick when the micro-needle enters the skin, followed by a light sting or slight burning sensation as the foaming agent irritates the lining of the vein to close it. It is considered one of the least painful vein procedures.
Sclerotherapy involves using very fine needles for targeted injections with minimal discomfort.
Does foam sclerotherapy require surgery?
No. Foam sclerotherapy is performed by injecting the sclerosant directly into the targeted vein.
Can foam sclerotherapy treat large varicose veins?
It may be appropriate for some larger veins, but suitability depends on the vein's size, location, blood flow and underlying reflux pattern.
What is the difference between foam sclerotherapy and VenaSeal™?
Foam sclerotherapy uses an injected sclerosant to close the vein, while VenaSeal uses medical adhesive delivered through a catheter.
What is the difference between foam sclerotherapy and EVLA?
Foam sclerotherapy uses an injected medication, while EVLA uses laser energy delivered through a catheter to close the affected vein.
Can foam sclerotherapy be combined with other varicose vein treatments?
Yes. Depending on the patient's venous anatomy, foam sclerotherapy may be combined with treatments such as EVLA, radiofrequency ablation, VenaSeal or ambulatory phlebectomy.
How long does it take for treated veins to disappear?
The appearance of treated veins changes gradually as the body processes the closed vessels. The timeframe varies between patients.
Can varicose veins return after foam sclerotherapy?
New varicose veins can develop over time, and underlying venous reflux may affect other veins. Further assessment or treatment may sometimes be required.
Specialist Assessment for Foam Sclerotherapy in Singapore
Choosing the appropriate treatment for varicose veins starts with understanding the underlying venous circulation and the pattern of venous reflux. At the Supreme Vascular and Interventional Clinic, Dr. Manish Taneja provides specialist vascular assessment, ultrasound review and personalised treatment planning for patients with varicose veins and other venous conditions.
With expertise spanning the brain and body, we provide minimally invasive vascular treatment with a continuum of specialist care under one roof. If you have varicose veins, visible surface veins or symptoms associated with venous reflux, a specialist assessment can help determine whether foam sclerotherapy or another treatment is appropriate for your individual condition.
| Related Conditions |
|---|

